Little Jimmy Dickens
10898002-824064130993727-467123409111784
fa3539801b6c2494b9d3447a7ca8dff0-country
hqdefault.jpg
mgid-uma-image-cmt.jpg
16.jpg

Birth Name:  James Cecil Dickens  
Nickname: Tater
Born:  December 19, 1920 in Bolt, West Virginia
Died:  January 2, 2015 (age 94) in Nashville, Tennessee (Heart Attack)
Height: 4′ 11″
Buried: Woodlawn Memorial Park Cemetery, Fort Smith, AR 
Spouse: Mona Dickens (m. 1971–2015), Ernestine Dickens (m. 1955–1968), Connie Chapman (m. 1944–1955)

Little Jimmy Dickens Trivia

Most famous for the novelty song, "May the Bird of Paradise Fly Up Your Nose," which reached #15 on the U.S. charts in December of 1965. Inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1983. 

Country singer. 

In addition to its pop success, Dickens' "May the Bird of Paradise Fly Up Your Nose" reached No. 1 on Billboard magazine's country singles chart in 1965. 

Has several other novelty country singles to his credit, including "Take an Old Cold 'Tater and Wait" and "Country Boy" (1949); and "A-Sleepin' at the Foot of the Bed" (1950). 

In the late 1940s he recorded the song "I Got a Hole In My Pocket" with legendary Nashville guitar player Hank Garland. 

Distant relative of English writer Charles Dickens. 

He is credited with being the first country-music performer to wear a suit with rhinestones around 1950. 

Celebrated his 60th anniversary as a Grand Ole Opry member on August 1, 2008. Presented by Trace Adkins and the Vice President and general manager of the Grand Ole Opry Pete Fisher. 

In addition to 13 trips to Europe, he entertained the troops in Vietnam, and in 1964, became the first country artist to completely circle the globe on a world tour. 

He was the oldest of 13 children. He began his career in radio while studying at West Virginia University. He walked several miles to and from the nearby town of Beckley, where he would open a morning broadcast on WJLS by imitating the crow of a rooster. 

He was the oldest member of the Grand Ole Opry, a weekly music concert broadcast live on US radio from Nashville, Tennessee. His last performance at the Opry was on December 20th, 2014 as part of his birthday celebration. 

He was first invited to perform on the Opry by Roy Acuff. His early hits included "Country Boy," "A-Sleeping at the Foot of the Bed," "My Heart's Bouquet" and "Hillbilly Fever," all of which hit the Top 10.

little-jimmy-dickens-opry-tour-tour-1952

(L-R) Joe Pennington, Little Jimmy Dickens, Billy Stewart, Redd's youngest brother (fiddle), Autry Inman (bass), and Thumbs Carlisle (lead guitar). Billy Stewart played fiddle in Little Jimmy Dickens band, and was the youngest fiddler on the Grand Ole Opry.

  • Facebook
  • YouTube

©2021 by Billy Rae Stewart. Proudly created by Ambridge Media